WinAmp plugin FAQ

All your questions about LcdStudio 2.0 Plugins

Moderator: LcdStudio2 Experts

Postby UNOPARATOR » Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:53 pm

holyone2 wrote:I also would be eternally grateful for anyone who could tell me how to get LCDstudio to control ONLY winamp's volume, not the master volume. If I can do that then I can run music in the background of games, at the moment I cannot do this as the volume is always too loud or too quiet!!
LcdStudio does not change the system volume either... It only shows the current state of system volume...
UNOPARATOR
Homo Moderatus
 
Posts: 917
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 7:11 pm
Location: Istanbul, Turkey

Postby holyone2 » Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:55 pm

Actually just found a way of doing it - Ray's plugin can control winamp individually, shame Ray's Lights on keyboard don't seem to work on Logitech V2
holyone2
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:17 pm

Postby Ray » Thu Jul 17, 2008 2:27 pm

I released the source of the plugin about a year ago, feel free to fix it your self :)
Ray
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3359
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2005 11:48 am

Postby Max3D » Wed Mar 10, 2010 10:43 am

i've lost the spectrum wave from LCD Studio :|
wha can it be ?
the winamp plugin works fine, indeed the VU left and right channell are working but in the LCD Studio designer the spectrum wave is missing O_o' !!!!
Max3D
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 11:16 am
Location: Italy

Postby armymen » Sat Dec 11, 2010 5:11 am

any fix for the time under -10 ? it show like this ( for the countdown )
1:11
1:10
1:9
1:8
1:7
ect
??
should be 1:09 , 1:08 ?

Also when winamp is not start, that it doest show - UNKNOW ???
armymen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 4:49 am

Num

Postby spock » Sat Dec 11, 2010 2:59 pm

The reason the formatting doesn't work is that the seconds are being returned in a string and not a numerical variable. You can create a custom variable, and use something like this:
Code: Select all
return Convert.ToInt32((String)GetData("Winamp.SongLeftSeconds"))


That way, you can use the formatting control in the object properties to show a zero -- it's the {0:00} option.
Cheers!
Live long and prosper...
User avatar
spock
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4538
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Num

Postby armymen » Sat Dec 11, 2010 6:08 pm

spock wrote:The reason the formatting doesn't work is that the seconds are being returned in a string and not a numerical variable. You can create a custom variable, and use something like this:
Code: Select all
return Convert.ToInt32((String)GetData("Winamp.SongLeftSeconds"))


That way, you can use the formatting control in the object properties to show a zero -- it's the {0:00} option.
Cheers!


In Format i already have {0:00} as a option :s still does it :s
armymen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 4:49 am

Re: Num

Postby spock » Sat Dec 11, 2010 8:58 pm

I wrote:The reason the formatting doesn't work is that the seconds are being returned in a string and not a numerical variable.
You need a custom variable
[...]
That way, you can use the formatting control in the object properties to show a zero -- it's the {0:00} option.
Live long and prosper...
User avatar
spock
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4538
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

winamp spectrum wont work properly

Postby eagleeyes221 » Thu Dec 20, 2012 3:12 am

sorry if im in the wrong section here this is my first post so please be easy :oops:

im running windows 7 64bit ultra using lcd studio 2.1.0.806 and running win amp v5.6 and im having problems with the winamp spectrum tool if i pause the music the spectrum bugs out and stops working and once i save my presets for the lcd screen i close and relaunch the spectrum is gone and doesn't work when winamp is launched any help is appreciated
eagleeyes221
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:22 am

Postby Max3D » Thu Dec 20, 2012 9:12 am

To save a scheme don't save it, when you close it, it will ask you want to save it... And then save :)
Be sure to.run pcs.studio as administrator, also, the specutrum usually have some sort of flickering when Winamp is pausebut if you stop it,it should go to value 0


Sorry for possible grammar error I'm posting from my phone :)
Max3D
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 11:16 am
Location: Italy

Previous

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron