Plugin request topic

All your questions about LcdStudio 2.0 Plugins

Moderator: LcdStudio2 Experts

Postby Ray » Sun Nov 02, 2008 8:18 pm

As any plugin, start by just writing a C# application that reads the data you want, feeding it to lcdstudio isn't that difficult so its easy to write that later, starting lcdstudio each time you want to test your code can get rather time consuming really quickly though
Ray
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3359
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2005 11:48 am

Postby TaPuZ » Mon Dec 08, 2008 8:59 pm

GPU-Z will be very usefull!
TaPuZ
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 2:10 pm

Messenger Plugin

Postby MasterM112 » Fri Dec 26, 2008 5:58 pm

Hi there.
I think a Messenger Plugin is intreresting.
Can someone Build one?
A Simply App wich schons if an Message cames in?
Nice if it works with Pidgin cause there are so many Messengers in one so it is easilier to prog. It is open source too i think.
But i aren
MasterM112
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 11:43 am

Re: Plugin for HWMonitor?

Postby mpayne » Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:15 pm

FreeBeak wrote:Has anyone looked into making a plugin for HWMonitor by CPUID? It is pretty new and I just fould it a few weeks ago. This one little programs supports all my hardware and would be pretty cool to have a plugin for it.

http://www.cpuid.com/hwmonitor.php

And they have a SDK and a development kit that seems to cost a lot.

http://www.cpuid-pro.com/hwmonitor.php


Bump, this would be a great app to draw from. Small , low resources, no cost.
mpayne
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:09 pm

Windows Media Player 11

Postby Max3D » Wed Feb 25, 2009 10:22 am

I wish to see an extended WMP plugin, actually i'm total winamp supporter, i love it, but it's true also, that i'm using windows 7 and i've purchased an HTC BlackStone (Touch HD), so it's a pairs of week that i'm use WMP to sycn. the mp3 and i start to like it, BUT...

actually LCDS. didn't have a gauge, spectrum and some cool stuff just like for winamp. should i made it via script ? is it possible ?
also, i'm a bit confused on how LCDS save the script, i've saved some of my script, but i've lost some other one 'cause i've click on save but LCDStudio didn't :?
Max3D
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 11:16 am
Location: Italy

Postby TTS » Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:00 am

you need to exit lcd studio cleanly b4 it will save teh script, so ifi t errors or u reboot b4 exiting lcd studio and restarting it you will loose the script, and if u look around ull find everything u need to do a simple wmp display scriptwise but it doesnt have the spetrum and stuff
TTS
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 12:41 am
Location: NY

Postby Max3D » Thu Feb 26, 2009 11:45 am

thnx alot bro. ^_^

TTS wrote:but it doesnt have the spetrum and stuff

it isn't time to think about it ? :hmmm:
Max3D
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 11:16 am
Location: Italy

Postby Prom3th3us » Sun Mar 29, 2009 8:05 pm

You can use LcdStudio's winamp plugin with media monkey... just copy necessary dll into media monkey's plugin directory and load it...


Call me a n00b but i have no idea what dll to copy into the media monkey directory, is it the winamp plugin dll?
Prom3th3us
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 7:58 pm

Postby Max3D » Mon Mar 30, 2009 2:29 pm

usually i copy booth dll :D
Max3D
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 11:16 am
Location: Italy

Postby Prom3th3us » Mon Mar 30, 2009 6:49 pm

well the reason i ask is because i was thinking about just moving both but one is the winamp dll and the other is the winamp native dll. i'm not sure if i need the native one or not.
Prom3th3us
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 7:58 pm

64 Bit Ram

Postby billyoneal » Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:44 am

Hello :)

As usual -- great app :)

Was wondering if it'd be possible to increase the range on the RAM use reported by the system information plugin. Currently, it is a signed DWORD value. Unfortunately, I have 6 GB of ram on this 64 bit machine, and both the free and total counters are maxed out at ~2GB constantly.

Thanks once again for the great app!

Billy3
billyoneal
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:45 pm

G19 Keyboard

Postby generalm13 » Mon May 11, 2009 6:21 pm

a plugin to get LCD studio to work with the G19 would be super :)
generalm13
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 6:19 pm

Postby tom43491 » Sun May 24, 2009 5:56 pm

Anyone working on a Ventrilo plugin? I use Everest and it's plugin, so the only thing that I can't show on my display in LCDStudio is Vent info, such as whether my mic is muted, which would be great. I have been checking periodically, but I never see anything about a Ventrilo plugin in the works. Any info, or better yet, a plugin, would be greatly appreciated!!!!!
tom43491
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 2:26 am

Postby whoppers » Sun May 24, 2009 8:01 pm

Hi all.

I don't know if it's a new logitech G?? script option. But I would really like a plugin for the mkeys. (GetMKeyState)
whoppers
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 8:59 pm

Re: G19 Keyboard

Postby salban666 » Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:58 pm

generalm13 wrote:a plugin to get LCD studio to work with the G19 would be super :)


In fact it works...nearly !
The g19 displays only the g15 resolution (same width and only one third of the height, which is a shame :-|
And the display is black and white....
But it works nonetheless.
I tried it with the v753 version under Vista 7 - 64 bits !!
Do you know there is a new (v806) version ? (not yet announced on the home page...)
Logitech G19
LcdStudio 806 - Windows 7 64bits
Core2 Duo 8400
4 Go DDR2 6400
salban666
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 11:31 am

PreviousNext

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron