spock's widgets

All your questions about LcdStudio 2.0 Plugins

Moderator: LcdStudio2 Experts

Max3D
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 11:16 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby Max3D » Sat Apr 09, 2011 2:18 pm

Even if i use Everest? :shock:

User avatar
spock
Site Admin
Posts: 4541
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Widgets

Postby spock » Sat Apr 09, 2011 2:43 pm

Max3D wrote:Even if i use Everest? :shock:

What's that got to do with anything? What about Everest? I'm talking about LCDstudio and the CPU load...
Live long and prosper...

Max3D
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 11:16 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby Max3D » Sat Apr 09, 2011 2:53 pm

sorry i lost the point, i suppose you're talking about the processor's load :oops:

User avatar
spock
Site Admin
Posts: 4541
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Widgets

Postby spock » Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:53 pm

Yes, I was talking about the CPU load. You said it's LCDstudio. I agreed, and I added that a. LCDstudio is always running designs on "unlimited" FPS when the designer is open and b. the parallel port is causing "virtual" load on the real CPU cores (i.e. not HyperThreading cores). Where does Everest come in the picture?
Live long and prosper...

Max3D
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 11:16 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby Max3D » Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:06 pm

yes, usually i use Everest to keep datas.
I notice that if I set 15 or less FPS, while i'm in design mode LCD Studio keep less processor, for example at 24FPS, it will not redraw the properties window corectly (actualy id didn't draw properties at all [win 7 x64]), so i've to change the window size to made it redraw, while at 15 or less everythings are ok.

btw i've an Eddy's LCD, it's on USB.

about Idea ... i was thinking about a widget to turn off pixels, the gauge always exit on the bottom, see the picture up, so, a simple widget to place it over the other to hide the excessive pixel can be useful ^_^

User avatar
spock
Site Admin
Posts: 4541
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Widgets

Postby spock » Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:20 pm

Max3D wrote:yes, usually i use Everest to keep datas.
I notice that if I set 15 or less FPS, while i'm in design mode LCD Studio keep less processor, for example at 24FPS, it will not redraw the properties window corectly (actualy id didn't draw properties at all [win 7 x64]), so i've to change the window size to made it redraw, while at 15 or less everythings are ok.

btw i've an Eddy's LCD, it's on USB.

about Idea ... i was thinking about a widget to turn off pixels, the gauge always exit on the bottom, see the picture up, so, a simple widget to place it over the other to hide the excessive pixel can be useful ^_^


Who's Eddy?
Anyway, if you want to 'erase' pixels, just make a line with the SimpleLine widget, set invert=true, compositingmode=sourcecopy and put it over the pixels you want to hide. Just be careful, the widget will have to be in front, so if you don't see it to begin with, you will need to "send to back" the object that you are trying to hide.

Now, as for the FPS, I know, but it must be some glitch somewhere, because I remember Ray saying that the FPS doesn't really change when the designer is open. I don't know...
As for Everest, it doesn't matter where you get the data from. The CPU usage is the same all over, and if you had a parallel port LCD, you'd see how the port causes "virtual" CPU load... ;)
Live long and prosper...

Max3D
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 11:16 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby Max3D » Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:32 pm

thank you for the tips :)
btw i mean Henri, he sell LCD with USB interface ... i'm typing from my Deside HD, and i think my finger is too big for this "small" lcd :^)


hey the xorBar didn't support the drag'n drop source :P

User avatar
spock
Site Admin
Posts: 4541
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby spock » Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:48 pm

Max3D wrote:hey the xorBar didn't support the drag'n drop source :P


Say what???
Live long and prosper...

Max3D
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 11:16 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby Max3D » Sat Apr 09, 2011 6:15 pm

neverming it's wroking fine, was the SimpleRoundRect that was in front :oops:
but.. we should't use the forum as it was a chat lol :P

User avatar
spock
Site Admin
Posts: 4541
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Widgets

Postby spock » Sat Apr 09, 2011 6:42 pm

Max3D wrote:but.. we should't use the forum as it was a chat lol :P

Bollocks... of course we should! I'm a master of hijacking threads... even my own! :twisted:
Live long and prosper...

User avatar
spock
Site Admin
Posts: 4541
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Widgets

Postby spock » Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:54 pm

Okay, guys, version 1.1 of the SimpleSomethings is here; edited the first post with new links.
All widgets will now accept boolean data; upon false the widget will vanish into thin liquid crystal. ;)
Have fun and keep them designs coming!
Cheers!
Live long and prosper...

Max3D
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 11:16 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby Max3D » Fri Apr 22, 2011 11:17 am

hey can you show us how did you use simple bar ? :P
if you made that plugs I guess that you use it... show what you made (ok i'm looking for inspiration :roll: )

User avatar
spock
Site Admin
Posts: 4541
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Widgets

Postby spock » Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:04 pm

Max3D wrote:hey can you show us how did you use simple bar ? :P

What Simple Bar? I never made any Simple Bar plug-in... WTF?
Live long and prosper...

Max3D
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 11:16 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby Max3D » Sat Apr 23, 2011 2:31 am

indeed it's called SimpleLine :D
about quadrant.. how to made the curve on the right ? :P

User avatar
spock
Site Admin
Posts: 4541
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Widgets

Postby spock » Sat Apr 23, 2011 12:09 pm

Max3D wrote:indeed it's called SimpleLine :D
about quadrant.. how to made the curve on the right ? :P

Well, it's just a line. You can draw anything you want from it.
As for the curve on the right... ehm... rotate by 90
Live long and prosper...


Return to “Plugins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest