Aida64 plugin only displays "WMIStatus"

All your questions about LcdStudio 2.0 Plugins

Moderator: LcdStudio2 Experts

SI51
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 10:24 pm

Aida64 plugin only displays "WMIStatus"

Postby SI51 » Sat Jan 15, 2011 6:07 am

So I've re-installed the plugin and LCDStudio multiple times but I still cannot seem to get the plugin to function properly, per the topic where the DL link is provided.

I put the .dll and .plugin files into my LCDStudio folder in program files, maybe the wrong place? Then enabled it via options, but I only get the WMIStatus value option as a TTF.

Any tips or ideas as to why this wouldn't be reading correctly?

SI51
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 10:24 pm

Postby SI51 » Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:20 pm

In case anyone else has the same issue in the future:

I figured it out, you have to check "Enable shared memory" under exteranl applications under AIDA64 preferences.

Ahodgey
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 1:09 pm

Postby Ahodgey » Wed Jan 19, 2011 8:12 am

Yeah a little bit of poor coding by me there.

The WMI Status node shows with a value of false if it doesnt find the XML data from Aida. The plugin was originally developed for using the WMI link but redeveloped it for shared memory and just never updated the display name of the node in the code. So depending on which version you have downloaded (Shared memory SM) or the original (WMI) you need to tick the relevant option in preferences external applications


Return to “Plugins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest