AIDA64 / Everest Plugin (GPU, CPU, Mobo sensors) 03/01/2012

All your questions about LcdStudio 2.0 Plugins

Moderator: LcdStudio2 Experts

User avatar
spock
Site Admin
Posts: 4541
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

AIDA

Postby spock » Sun Nov 06, 2011 4:50 pm

You might want to check the data that AIDA exposes to other applications. There's a relevant section in the settings.
The plug-in will provide all data it can find within the exposed structure.
Live long and prosper...

nam
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 5:59 pm
Location: uk

Re: AIDA

Postby nam » Sun Nov 06, 2011 5:23 pm

spock wrote:You might want to check the data that AIDA exposes to other applications. There's a relevant section in the settings.
The plug-in will provide all data it can find within the exposed structure.


Will do, pritty much use to Everest settings but there is more in AIDA in fact miles better just need to get use to it.

Max3D
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 11:16 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby Max3D » Thu Jul 12, 2012 9:07 am

Re-Upload the plugin which MeagUpload is dead ! :(

-- edit:

it is here http://www.ahah.org.uk/Pages/Code.aspx

User avatar
spock
Site Admin
Posts: 4541
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

AIDA

Postby spock » Thu Jul 12, 2012 1:13 pm

If you're willing to host, I suggest you provide links to the files themselves, rather than your page.
Cheers!

Edit: oops, just realised it's you, Max... sorry mate... just put up the links themselves anyway...
Live long and prosper...

mingingbollock
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 9:47 am

Postby mingingbollock » Fri Jul 20, 2012 1:05 pm

Been playing with this plugin , works a treat :)
Even found sensors on my gfx card CCC didnt

jfunk
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:11 am

Question

Postby jfunk » Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:17 am

Not sure what im doing wrong but when i copy over the .dll files and open lcd studio and look under "Everest" tab only WMIStatus shows up and nothing else. :?: :?:

User avatar
spock
Site Admin
Posts: 4541
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

AIDA

Postby spock » Mon Dec 17, 2012 2:09 pm

Have you enabled WMI data sharing from the AIDA settings panel?
Live long and prosper...

jfunk
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:11 am

do i do that here?

Postby jfunk » Mon Dec 17, 2012 3:14 pm

not sure what to change in these files?

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>?
<Plugins>?
   <Plugin ID="Everest Plugin" Type="EverestLCDStudioPlugin.Plugin, EverestLCDStudioPlugin" Visible="Yes" Description="Everest WMI Plugin (www.lavalys.com)" >?
      <Depends ID="DataService" />?
      <Depends ID="DispatchService" />?
   </Plugin>?
</Plugins> ?
 ?
 ?
 ?
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>?
<Plugins>?
   <Plugin ID="Aida64 SM Plugin" Type="Aida64SMLCDStudioPlugin.Plugin, Aida64SMLCDStudioPlugin" Visible="Yes" Description="Aida64 Shared Memory Plugin (www.aida64.com)" >?
      <Depends ID="DataService" />?
      <Depends ID="DispatchService" />?
   </Plugin>?
</Plugins>

User avatar
spock
Site Admin
Posts: 4541
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

AIDA

Postby spock » Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:38 pm

Who told you to open up the plug-in files? Leave them alone, you're not supposed to change anything there.
Just open AIDA and go to its settings.
Live long and prosper...


Return to “Plugins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest