AIDA64 / Everest Plugin (GPU, CPU, Mobo sensors) 03/01/2012

All your questions about LcdStudio 2.0 Plugins

Moderator: LcdStudio2 Experts

Postby Mostly Harmless » Wed Jan 23, 2008 10:43 am

yep.
you have to set the update frequency in EVEREST.
file -> preferences -> hardware monitoring -> Update Frequency
Mostly Harmless
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 3:49 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Postby KA-50Hokum » Thu Mar 13, 2008 10:58 pm

Hi! Sorry to bother you, but what must I do to parse String values from Everest to int? Everest for ex. doesn't show the exact number of used memory in megabytes, but it does show free memory. A want to do smth like 4096-((UInt32)GetData...***)) , but it can't operate with String returnings. Such things like "ParseInt" don't exist in LCDStudio compiler.
KA-50Hokum
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 7:56 pm

Postby Bozzel » Wed May 14, 2008 7:08 pm

Where can i get the Everest WMI? I got the message "Everest WMI not detected"

Thanks in advance.
Bozzel
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 7:06 pm

Postby UNOPARATOR » Wed May 14, 2008 10:52 pm

Bozzel wrote:Where can i get the Everest WMI? I got the message "Everest WMI not detected"

Thanks in advance.
You need Everest then from its File --> Preferences --> Hardware Monitoring --> External Applications --> check "Enable writing sensor values to WMI" and that's it... (Everest must be running -at least in background- to be able to send the actual values to WMI)
UNOPARATOR
Homo Moderatus
 
Posts: 917
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 7:11 pm
Location: Istanbul, Turkey

Postby !TIMMY! » Mon Jun 16, 2008 5:59 pm

I don't seem to have the Everest Ultimate Plugin available in LCD Studio since I upgraded to 4.50 Beta 1340 from 4.20. I need a newer version of Everest because it doesn't recognise my DFI X48 mobo. Are they compatible? If so what settings to I need to enable?
!TIMMY!
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 5:56 pm

Postby sIrK » Thu Aug 07, 2008 11:50 pm

Thank You Very Much for this plugin, works very well and thanks to it i changed the mbm to everest sensor view... because in vista64 can not install mbm driver...
Working OK.
Logitech G15 With LcdStudio & Everest.
sIrK
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 11:42 pm

Postby g0t0pless » Mon Dec 08, 2008 6:06 am

I have nothing about WMI in my Everest settings. I am also getting only a "WMIStatus" in LCD Studio.

Maybe I am running too new of a version? Or maybe the wrong version all together?

My LCD Studio is: 2.1.0.806
My Everest is: Ultimate Edition 2006 2.50.480
g0t0pless
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 3:00 am

Postby UNOPARATOR » Mon Dec 08, 2008 10:02 pm

Your Everest is too old I guess...
UNOPARATOR
Homo Moderatus
 
Posts: 917
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 7:11 pm
Location: Istanbul, Turkey

need a sensor for my motherboard that isnt supported?

Postby aidstar » Wed Apr 28, 2010 12:04 pm

Hey guys, <(^_^)>

I just want to say this looks to be an awesome program, i love the look of it and how easy it seems to use it.
For some reason when i add the plugin for everest i get Everest WMIstatus-unknown, I am under the
impression that my motherboard isnt supported? here are my system specs

I am running LCDstudio 2.1.0 build 806
Everest Ultimate edition 5.50.2100

Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R (3 PCI, 3 PCI-E x1, 1 PCI-E x16, 4 DDR2 DIMM, Audio, Gigabit LAN)
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6850 @ 3.00GHz
ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series (1024 MB)
DIMM1: Kingston KTC1G-UDIMM 1 GB DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-18 @ 400 MHz) (4-4-4-12 @ 266 MHz) (3-3-3-9 @ 200 MHz)
4GB ram
Windows7 64bit

I would be very appreciative if you could please add a sensor to a plugin for me so i can get this fine program to run with everest,
I have ATI traytools installed but cant get any info through your program.

thanks a lot Adan
:D
aidstar
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 11:42 am
Location: melbourne australia

Postby UNOPARATOR » Wed Apr 28, 2010 12:46 pm

You have to enable WMI option in Everest's preferences...
UNOPARATOR
Homo Moderatus
 
Posts: 917
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 7:11 pm
Location: Istanbul, Turkey

hmm i did this and everest isnt there now?

Postby aidstar » Wed Apr 28, 2010 1:06 pm

hey,
Wow that was a fast reply, thanks alot UNOPARATOR
unfortunately when i did that everest disappeared from
the plugin section in LCDstudio, lol before it was there?
I just realised i had to reactivate the plugin in LCDstuio under tools,
but for some reason it still says Everest WMI status, Everest WMi not detected?
thanks
aidstar
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 11:42 am
Location: melbourne australia

WMI

Postby spock » Wed Apr 28, 2010 10:23 pm

Just fuck WMI and check the "shared memory" option.
Live long and prosper...
User avatar
spock
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4541
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Postby aidstar » Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:51 am

thanks Spock,

Wow something so simple and it has fixed my problem, thanks a bunch mate :D
aidstar
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 11:42 am
Location: melbourne australia

The F word

Postby spock » Fri Apr 30, 2010 9:13 am

No worries, mate! ;)
Welcome aboard!
Live long and prosper...
User avatar
spock
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4541
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Postby rubioley » Tue Oct 12, 2010 8:30 am

How does a scheduler preempt a running process on a single-core CPU? The running process is occupying the CPU and keeps going. How the scheduler (also considered a process by the CPU) comes into the picture? Doesn't the scheduler also need to get on the CPU before it can preempt some others? My question is how the running process gives up the CPU by others preemptively when it is using the CPU?
_______________________
yahoo keyword tool ~ overture ~ traffic estimator ~ adwords traffic estimator
Last edited by rubioley on Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
rubioley
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 11:16 am

PreviousNext

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron